Autor Thema: Tank Volume  (Gelesen 745 mal)

Offline srd

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Beiträge: 59
Tank Volume
« am: September 16, 2021, 14:54:20 Nachmittag »
When using a transducer for doing tank levels we have been asked if we can show the tank capacity in cube. Anybody know if it is possible to use 2 value entries (height and radius) on a text display and work out the volume of the tank.

Offline CiesleRa

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Beiträge: 210
  • easyE4 for President
Antw:Tank Volume
« Antwort #1 am: September 16, 2021, 16:41:17 Nachmittag »
I think the best way is to calculate the volume in easySoft and display the result in a bar graph.
Alle von mir bereitgestellten Programme sind reine Beispielprojekte. Die Verwendung erfolgt auf eigene Gefahr. Jegliche Haftung ist ausgeschlossen.

Offline Eulhofer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Beiträge: 94
  • Man ist nie zu alt neue Dummheiten zu begehen...
Antw:Tank Volume
« Antwort #2 am: September 17, 2021, 09:33:03 Vormittag »
Hi,

is your solution from last year not working properly?

https://easy-forum.net/index.php?topic=8258.msg35180#msg35180

Erste Gehversuche mit der EasyE4 - nachdem ich jahrelang auf der Schneider/Telemecanique TSX-Micro programmiert habe....

Offline srd

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Beiträge: 59
Antw:Tank Volume
« Antwort #3 am: September 27, 2021, 09:29:32 Vormittag »
Hi Eulhofer
                  It works ok if it is done in the software but what our client has asked is if we are able to do it buy putting value's in on the text display so any of their engineers can use the easy without having to put values in using the software.

Offline Eulhofer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Beiträge: 94
  • Man ist nie zu alt neue Dummheiten zu begehen...
Antw:Tank Volume
« Antwort #4 am: September 27, 2021, 16:34:42 Nachmittag »
Hi,

you only have to activate the buttons.

Than you can enter the values to calculate the volume.

See the pictures below...

Best regards
Erste Gehversuche mit der EasyE4 - nachdem ich jahrelang auf der Schneider/Telemecanique TSX-Micro programmiert habe....