Autor Thema: Broadcasting bits  (Gelesen 4672 mal)

Offline Marty

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Beiträge: 10
  • I love easy-Forum.net!
Broadcasting bits
« am: Januar 06, 2006, 15:53:46 Nachmittag »
It seems the PT & GT work in a broadcast fashion i.e I put a value on the net and any other device can access that value.  Net bit operations  (SN & RN) seem to be only point to point.  I have to specify who I am sending the info to.

Is there a way to broadcaste bit states.  I have a setup with 3+ MFD's with one acting as a master.  I would like to make certain boolean states in the master visible to all the slaves without having to create individual SN commands in the master.  This is particularly important if I want to add slaves in the future without reprogramming the master.

Thanks

Marty

Offline KressSwiss

  • easy god
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 1659
  • Und sie dreht sich doch..."Galileo Galilei"
    • Electronics Planet
Re: Broadcasting bits
« Antwort #1 am: Januar 07, 2006, 12:51:37 Nachmittag »
Hi Marty
I’m afraid there is no way to transfer Data’s from Net ID to Net ID without including programs in all net participant. Anyway wish you success with your project.
KressSwiss
   
Achtung:
Angehängte Dateien sind nur für eingelogte User sichtbar!

Offline befu

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Beiträge: 134
Re: Broadcasting bits
« Antwort #2 am: Januar 09, 2006, 10:50:19 Vormittag »
Hi Marty

The only way to broadcast bits is to use a PT function block sending a MD, MW or MB operand within the bit accessible range (MD1 to MD 3, MW1 to MW6 or MB1 to MB12).

You can set Markers (e.g. M16 to M23) in the master device an send the assigned marker byte (e.g. MB3) with a PT function block.

Best regards

Bernhard

Offline Marty

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Beiträge: 10
  • I love easy-Forum.net!
Re: Broadcasting bits
« Antwort #3 am: Januar 09, 2006, 15:31:07 Nachmittag »
Thanks,

That was helpful.

Regards,

Marty

Offline Marty

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Beiträge: 10
  • I love easy-Forum.net!
Re: Broadcasting bits
« Antwort #4 am: Januar 09, 2006, 15:35:43 Nachmittag »
 ??? Another question:  Is the a way to copy or duplicate the complete code from one device to another?  During Select All and then Copy doesn't seem to work.  Even when copying subsections, notes seem to get lost.

Regards,

Marty

Offline KressSwiss

  • easy god
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 1659
  • Und sie dreht sich doch..."Galileo Galilei"
    • Electronics Planet
Re: Broadcasting bits
« Antwort #5 am: Januar 09, 2006, 19:31:31 Nachmittag »
Hi Marty
Have a look at German download. There is a contribution from "Knodelpa" concerning Bloc Transfer (Blocktransfer über EASY-NET). There is also an example do download. Maybe it's a solution for your problem.
KressSwiss

Achtung:
Angehängte Dateien sind nur für eingelogte User sichtbar!

Offline befu

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Beiträge: 134
Re: Broadcasting bits
« Antwort #6 am: Januar 10, 2006, 13:57:36 Nachmittag »
Hi Marty

... Is there a way to copy or duplicate the complete code from one device to another? ...

It is possible, but only if your program from the source device is compatible with the ressources of the destination device, e.g. trying to copy a program with text display function blocks from an easy800 to a MFD-Titan device doesn't work. As the result the EasySoft will copy nothing at all.

A better way is to copy selected areas of the source program into the destination device, which fits the ressources of the destination device. Take care of the NET-IDs, they normally have to be corrected.


... During Select All and then Copy doesn't seem to work.

Always use the "select area" tool from the EasySoft tool bar to select the to be copied parts of the program and the "Copy" and "Paste" commands from the context (right click) menues. The short cuts sometimes may have problems.

... Even when copying subsections, notes seem to get lost.

Sorry, this is a known bug. Our specialists are working at this topic.

Best regards

Bernhard